YFS

Home My YFS

Scottish FA Youth Cup 2016/17: 1st & 2nd round draw

Written by 
The draw has been made for the opening two rounds of the Scottish FA Youth Cup, with Motherwell defending their crown.
 
First round draw (ties scheduled to be played on Sunday 28 August 2016)
 
North Section
1. Deveronvale v Inverurie Loco Works
2. Turriff United v Keith
3. Aberdeen v Fraserburgh
Byes:
4. Montrose
5. Formartine United
6. Forfar Athletic
7. Buckie Thistle
8. Clachnacuddin
9. Banks O’ Dee
10. Lossiemouth
 
Central Section
1. Clyde v Queen’s Park
2. Dunfermline Athletic v Berwick Rangers
3. Heriot-Watt University v Partick Thistle
4. Edusport Academy v Alloa Athletic
Byes:
5. Albion Rovers
6. Spartans
7. Hamilton Academical
8. Cowdenbeath
9. Hibernian
10. East Kilbride
11. Falkirk
12. Raith Rovers
13. Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale
14. Edinburgh City
15. Stirling Albion
16. Tynecastle
17. Livingston
18. BSC Glasgow
19. Whitehill Welfare
20. Preston Athletic
 
South Section
Byes:
1. Annan Athletic
2. Stranraer
 
 
Second round draw (ties scheduled to be played on or before Sunday 25 September 2016)
 
North Section
1. Buckie Thistle v Clachnacuddin 
2. Banks O’ Dee v Montrose
3. Formartine United v Lossiemouth 
4. Deveronvale OR Inverurie Loco Works v Forfar Athletic 
5. Turriff United OR Keith v Aberdeen OR Fraserburgh 
 
South Section
1. Stranraer v Annan Athletic
 
Central Section
1. Edusport Academy OR Alloa Athletic v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale 
2. Edinburgh City v Preston Athletic 
3. Spartans v Whitehill Welfare 
4. Livingston v Dunfermline Athletic OR Berwick Rangers 
5. Stirling Albion v Clyde OR Queen’s Park 
6. Falkirk v Albion Rovers 
7. East Kilbride v BSC Glasgow 
8. Hamilton Academical v Raith Rovers 
9. Cowdenbeath v Heriot-Watt University OR Partick Thistle
10. Tynecastle v Hibernian
 
Clubs entering the competition in round three
 
1. Airdrieonians
2. Ayr United
3. Celtic
4. Cumbernauld Colts
5. Dundee
6. Dundee United
7. Greenock Morton
8. Heart of Midlothian
9. Inverness Caledonian Thistle
10. Kilmarnock
11. Motherwell
12. Queen of the South
13. Rangers
14. Ross County
15. St. Johnstone
16. St. Mirren
Login to post comments