YFS

Home My YFS
National Competitions

National Competitions (435)

Tuesday, 21 February 2017 14:04

Preparations underway ahead of Centenary Shield

Written by

Preparations for this year’s edition of the Centenary Shield are well underway for the Scotland Schoolboys Under 18s ahead of the tournament kicking off next month.

The yearly competition, which takes place between 3rd March and 6th April, is currently held by last year’s winners England. They have had the final say in much of the recent tournaments, winning four of the last six Centenary Shields, with the exceptions being Ireland in 2015 and Northern Ireland in 2013.

Set up in 1973 by the Scottish FA to commemorate their centenary year, the competition was last won outright by the Scots in 2000, whilst they also become joint winners with Northern Ireland in 2011. Scotland have also won the competition on three previous occasions prior to 2000.

Scotland have so far played a series of friendlies in the last few months to get up to speed and gel as a side, the first of them coming against Alloa back in December at Toryglen, in a tight affair which finished 1-1.

Soon after, early February rolled around and Scotland faced Australia in their first international friendly, at New Western Park. This friendly was considerably more exciting than the last, as the two sides played out a 3-3 thriller in Renfrew. Scotland’s goals that day came courtesy of Luc Bollan and Ciaran Dunne, who scored the second of his double with a penalty, deep into injury-time.

Later in the month Scotland played their penultimate friendly before kicking the tournament off against England on the 5th March, as they ran out convincing winners in a 5-0 demolition of Sporting Futures USA. In their first win since playing together, Scotland had four different goalscorers on the day, with Dunne, Sweeney, Ballantyne and Brown contributing to the healthy and much-needed win.

With a final friendly to follow on 21st February against Stirling University, Scotland will be full of confidence heading into their opening game of the tournament at Cappielowe, as they seek to beat ‘The Auld Enemy’ for the first time since 2011; on that occasion, they ran out 1-0 winners in Inverness.

After the opening contest against England, Scotland then travel to Bala on 17th March to face a Welsh side who they have toppled in two of their last three meetings, winning 5-1 and 2-1 respectively. However, the Welsh won the last meeting of the two, last year in Inverurie, running out victors by the solitary goal.

Scotland wrap up the tournament with ties against Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland, travelling to Belfast on the 31st of March, before hosting the latter in Stirling a week later, the final match of the tournament.

The vast majority of Scotland’s side all hail from different schools from across Scotland, varying from Dundee to Glasgow and Stranraer to Dunblane. Stewart Melville’s College in Edinburgh is the one of the only places to boast two players, those being Cieran Dunne and Nathan Brown, both goalscorers in recent friendlies. The other school which contains more than one player is Graeme High School in Falkirk, where Ross Connelly and Kyle Banner both attend.  

Kieran Sweeney is undoubtedly one of the main goal threats for the Scots. The striker, who attends St.Kentigern's Academy in Blackburn, has found the back of the net on three occasions thus far for his side in friendlies, with a brace against Sporting Futures USA to add to his equaliser against Alloa at the back end of last year.

Cieran Dunne is also tied with Sweeney for most goals in friendlies up until now. The Stewart Melville’s College student bagged a double against Australia at the start of the month, as well as opening the scoring in the rout against Sports Futures a few weeks later.

Scotland may head into the competition as underdogs, but if they display some of the quality already shown in recently friendlies then they may stand a chance of breaking their drought.

The Scotland squad for the 2017 Centenary Shield is as follows:

Cameron Ballantyne (The Glasgow Academy)
Kyle Banner (Graeme HS, Falkirk) 
Luc Bollan (Monifieth HS)
Adam Brown (Grove Academy, Dundee)
Nathan Brown (Stewart Melville’s College, Edinburgh)
Robbie Bruce (Buckie HS)
Jamie Chapman (Edinburgh College)
Ross Donnelly (Graeme HS)
Cieran Dunne (Stewart Melville’s College)
Ronan Fallens (St. Modans HS, Stirling)
Declan Glass (Ross HS, Tranent)
Josh Kelly (Trinity HS, Rutherglen)
Adam Kirkwood (Stranraer Academy)
Calvin McGrory (Eastwood HS, Newton Mearns)
Euan O’Reilly ( C.S. Auchterarder)
Matthew Reilly (St. Ninian’s HS, Giffnock)
George Stanger (Dublane HS)
Kieran Sweeney (St. Kentigurn’s Academy, Blackburn)

 

Monday, 13 February 2017 17:13

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U21 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U21 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows:
 
Barrhead YFC v Antonine FC
Rutherglen Glencairn JFC v Johnstone Burgh BC/Tower Hearts FC
 
These ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
Monday, 13 February 2017 17:10

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U19 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U19 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows:
 
Hillwood BC v Airdrie United
Beith Juniors FC v Clydebank FC
 
These ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
Monday, 13 February 2017 16:48

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U17 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U17 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows:
 
Harmony Row YC v Syngenta Juveniles
Giffnock SC Thistle v Banks O'Dee Albion
 
These ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
Monday, 13 February 2017 16:47

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U16 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U16 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows
 
Rangers SABC v Lewis United Youth
Portobello CFA v Tynecastle FC
 
These ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
Monday, 13 February 2017 16:46

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U15 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U15 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows:
 
Glenvale AFC v Blantyre SA Black
Jimmy Johnstone Academy v Tynecastle FC/Spartans FC Youth
 
These ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
Monday, 13 February 2017 16:45

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U14 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U14 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows:
 
Banks O'Dee Albion v Drumsagard FAC
Leith Athletic FC v Barrhead YFC
 
These ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
Monday, 13 February 2017 16:43

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U13 Semi Final Draw

Written by
The draw for the Semi-Finals of the U13 Scottish Youth FA Cup is as follows:
 
Portobello CFA v Syngenta Juveniles FC
St Peters FC v Larkhall Thistle AFC Blue
 
Ties will take place on a Sunday during March.
 
Under 13s
Syngenta Juveniles 7-1 Drumsagard FAC
Blue Brazil BC 0-2 St Peters FC 
Portobello CFA 4-2 Giffnock North BC United
Larkhall Thistle AFC Blue 4-2 Carbrain BC Claret
 
Under 14s
Dyce BC 0-3 Leith Athletic FC
Barrhead YFC 3-3 Stenhousemuir BC (Barrhead win on penalties)
Banks O'Dee Albion 1-0 Hutchison Vale FC (AET)
Finnart BC 1-2 Drumsagard FAC 
 
Under 15s
Broomhill SC 1-5 Glenvale AFC
Park Villa BC 0-2 Jimmy Johnstone Academy
Tynecastle FC P-P Spartans FC Youth (new date TBC)
Blantyre SA Black 2-0 East Kilbride FC Blue 
 
Under 16s
Cantera FC Red 0-1 Lewis United Youth
Glenrothes Athletic 1-2 Rangers SABC
East Craigie Swifts 1-1 Tynecastle FC (Tynecastle win on penalties)
Portobello CFA 4-0 Clydebank United BFC
 
Under 17s
Tynecastle FC 0-2 Harmony Row YC
Syngenta Juveniles 2-1 East Kilbride FC
Shotts Victoria 2-3 Giffnock SC Thistle (AET)
Hamilton Accies 1-4 Banks O'Dee Albion
 
Under 19s
Pollok United SA 0-3 Clydebank FC 
Musselburgh Windsor FC 0-2 Hillwood BC
Beith Juniors FC 2-1 Harmony Row YC
Moorlands BC 0-1 Airdrie United
 
Under 21s
Harmony Row YC 0-1 Barrhead YFC
Johnstone Burgh BC 1-1 Tower Hearts FC
Leith Athletic FC 1-2 Antonine FC
St Mungos AFC 1-3 Rutherglen Glencairn 
Monday, 16 January 2017 17:20

SYFA Cup 2016/17 - U21 Quarter Final draw

Written by
The Under 21 Scottish Cup Quarter Final draw is as follows:
 
Harmony Row YC v Barrhead YFC
St Mungos FC v Rutherglen Glencairn JFC
Johnstone Burgh BC v Tower Hearts FC
Leith Athletic FC v Antonine FC
 
These ties will be played on Saturday 4th or Sunday 5th February 2017.
Page 1 of 32