YFS

Home My YFS

Featured on YFS

Five games to watch in the Central Region this weekend - 23/24 February

  This weekend sees cup final action as the Forth Valley FDA host their finals this weekend. Five enticing ties to look forward to an...

Five games to watch in the East Region this weekend - 23/24 February

  Plenty of cup competition to get through in the DDYFA this weekend as well as two interesting ties in the Fife Cup. Here are five g...

Five games to watch in the North Region this weekend - 23/24 February

  Evenly-matched games and some with title-ramifications make up the bul of the big matches in the North Region this weekend. Here ar...

Scottish Student Sports Women's Football squad selected for 2018/19

  The Scottish Student Sport Women's football squad has been announced for 2018/19.   The squad announcement comes a...

SWF U17's Youth Cup - Preliminary Round draw 2019

  The draw for the preliminary round of the SWF U17's Youth Cup has been made.   The draw sees just one ...

  • Five games to watch in the Central Region this weekend - 23/24 February

  • Five games to watch in the East Region this weekend - 23/24 February

  • Five games to watch in the North Region this weekend - 23/24 February

  • Scottish Student Sports Women's Football squad selected for 2018/19

  • SWF U17's Youth Cup - Preliminary Round draw 2019

Day two of the Gartcairn Winter Festival took place on Sunday 26th February at Ravenscraig Region Sports Facility. Gartcairn Winter Festival 2012
 
We will be providing a full video highlights package from both days. In the meantime, check out our preview of the video highlights by clicking here.
 
You can view photos from the day by clicking here. (Thanks to Rayner Photography for providing the photos)
 
Teams from two different age groups gathered in one of Central Scotland's finest playing facilities to play 11-a-side football, entertaining parents throughout the day and late into the evening.
 
The event was capped off with participation medals and prizes for the competing teams, including Fair Play awards and individual recognition to some of the best performing young players.
 
participants were as follows:
 
1999s - Gartcairn, Dumbarton Riverside, JBM, Celtic, Alva Swifts, Airdrie
 
1998s - Gartcairn, Airdrie, Riverside Blues, Dunbeth, Milan, Clyde Valley

Award Winners
1999 Player of the tournament Nathan McGarvey Celtic BC
1998 Player of the tournament Declan Gallagher Milan
 
1999 winners Celtic BC Runners up Airdrie 
1998 winners Milan Runners up Airdrie
 
Below is a full list of results and MOTM awards. 
 
 1999s
 Team
 Score
Team  
MOTM  
 Celtic
 1-0
 Dumbarton Riverside
 Nathan McGarvey
 Gartcairn
 0-0
 Alva Swifts
 Liam Strang
 Airdrie
 2-0
 JBM
 Lewis Guy
 Gartcairn
 0-1
 Celtic
 Nathan McGarvey
 JBM
 1-1
 Dumbarton Riverside
 Kelsy McGuiness
 Airdrie
 1-0
 Alva Swifts
 Arron Ross
 Celtic
 2-0
 JBM
 Lewis Campbell
 Gartcairn
 0-1
 Airdrie
 Kieran McKenna
 Dumbarton Riverside
 0-3
 Alva Swifts
 Liam Murphy
 Airdrie
 0-1
 Celtic
 Ben Ando
 Alva Swifts
 4-1
 JBM
 Lewis Campbell
 Dumbarton Riverside
 0-3
 Gartcairn
 Shanny
 Celtic
 1-0
 Alva Swifts
 Jamie Mulligen
 Airdrie
 1-0
 Dumbarton Riverside
 Reece Geddes
JBM
 1-3
 Gartcairn
 Jack Coyle

1998s 
Team 
Score 
Team 
MOTM 
 Dunbeth
 0-3
 Airdrie
 Kyle Courtney
 Milan
 2-0
 Gartcairn
 Declan Gallagher
 Clyde Valley
 2-3
 Riverside Blues
 Robbie Laten
 Gartcairn
 0-3
 Dunbeth
 Jordan Mulina
 Riverside Blues
 0-1
 Airdrie
 Fraser Scott
 Clyde Valley
 0-3
 Milan
 Declan Gallagher
 Dunbeth
 0-0
 Riverside Blues
 Daniel Gilbride
 Gartcairn
 0-3
 Clyde Valley
 Stevie Tait
 Airdrie
 0-1
 Milan
 Jack Anderson
 Clyde Valley
 1-3
 Dunbeth
 Scott Shaunville
 Milan
 1-0
 Riverside Blues
 Paul Moukus
 Airdrie
 3-0
 Gartcairn
 Daniel McGowan
 Dunbeth
 0-0
 Milan
 Craig McFarlane
 Clyde Valley
 0-0
 Airdrie
 Fraser Shaw
 Riverside Blues
 2-1
 Gartcairn
 Hamish Lang