YFS

Home My YFS

Aberdeen Secondary Schools FA Cup finals round-up

Written by 

The Aberdeen Secondary Schools FA have already hosted a series of cup finals with two more to be played before the curtains close on what has been another fantastic season. 

Hazlehead 3-4 Bucksburn Seniors - President's Trophy Final

The first cup final took place on the 19th March with Bucksburn Academy seniors coming out on top against Hazlehead, Bucksburn took the lead on 15 minutes thanks to Mitchell Argo whose effort cannoned past the helpless Paterson into the net at the far post, Hazlehead levelled just a couple of minutes later thanks to Nathan Rankin who directe the ball over Brogan Coates. 

Bucksburn took the lead again thanks to Lewis Brand before suddenly Hazlehead drew back immediately after thanks to Rankin's second goal of the match, Issac MacLean have Hazlehead the lead for the first time in the match during the 2nd half before Bucksburn responded thanks to Lewis Robertson before a rocket of a strike by Clarke Hendry won the game for Bucksburn.

Hazlehead 2-1 Peterhead Under 13s - Esso Trophy Final

Hazlehead came from a goal down to win the game with Kai Stephen opening the scoring for Peterhead, the Aberdeenshire side were a goal ahead at half time before Hazlehead replied thanks to goals by Noah Benshabat levelled straight after the restart before a Zane Lawson penalty secured success for Hazlehead. 

Portlethen 2-1 Cults Academy Under 14s - Sportsmans Trophy Final 

A double from Cody Whyte and a first half strike by Scott Milne was enough for Portlethen to secure another trophy after gaining the league title, James Whitson netted for Cults.

Hazlehead 3-2 St Machar Under 15s - Gerrard Trophy Final

Hazlehead came out on top in a pulsating game against St Machar with Finlay Hislop opening the scoring for Hazlehead, St Machar then levelled in some fashion thanks to Besses Rai who shot well from six yards which had no chance for Lewis Leiper, Raegan Rintoul gave Hazlehead the lead heading into half time. Rai then levelled with the goal of the game with a volley from long range. Daniel Brown won the game for Hazlehead hammering the ball home. 

Inverurie Academy 5-4 Cults Academy Seniors - J M Low Trophy Final

Inverurie came out on top winning 5-4 against Cults and what a comeback it was! Cole Anderson gave Cults the lead early on before Scott Martin and Finlay Ness added to the lead to put Cults in complete control at half time. 

The Aberdeenshire side have been faced with a lot of games and you could tell that in the first half, they responded after half time, Jamie Brailsford and Murray Liddell reduced the leeway for Inverurie in the second half before Ness got another goal for Cults to make it 4-2. 

Hamish Young and Connor Killoh forced extra time in the dying stages of the game for Inverurie before Killoh turned from provider to scorer finding Brailsford just inside the six yard area who sent a powerful header beyond Muller to win the game for Inverurie Academy. 

Two more finals are set to be played soon, they are Bucksburn v Bridge Of Don Under 13s in the Green Final Trophy and Kemnay v Portlethen Under 14s. 

David Reid | YFS North Region Journalist
Author's Bio | Articles by Author | [email protected]

Login to post comments