YFS

Home My YFS
National Teams

National Teams (107)

 
The Scottish Student Sport Women's football squad has been announced for 2018/19.
 
The squad announcement comes after an extensive trial process and the squad will now start preparing for the Home Nations Tournament in April.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Kirsty Baxter - Heriot-Watt University
 
Clara Bonner - University of Stirling
 
Taylor Brackin - University of St Andrews
 
Erin Cattanach - Abertay University
 
Izzy Coppel - University of Edinburgh
 
Chloe Docherty - University of the West of Scotland
 
Margaux Durand-Watson - University of Edinburgh
 
Demi-Lee Falconer - University of Stirling
 
Kim Guthrie - University of Edinburgh
 
Kristina Kim - University of Edinburgh
 
Alison Lightfoot - University of St Andrews
 
Chloe Logan - University of Stirling
 
Beth Macleod - University of Edinburgh
 
Caroline Nachman - University of St Andrews
 
Charlotte Parker-Smith - University of Edinburgh
 
Erin Ross - Dundee & Angus College
 
Ellie Simpson - University of Stirling
 
Robyn Smith - Abertay University
 
Eleanor Smith - University of Glasgow
 
Alise Stewart - University of the West of Scotland
 
Kendall Welsh - University of St Andrews
 
Deja Williams-Lappi - University of Aberdeen
 
Erin Wilson - New College Lanarkshire
 
 
Congratulations to those selected for the squad!
 
Scotland Women's U19's head coach Pauline Hamill has announced her squad for the teams upcoming La Manga friendly tournament.
 
The national side will take on Switzerland, Netherlands and China as they continue to prepare to host the upcoming UEFA Women’s Under-19 European Championships.
 
Here is the full squad:
 
 
Sophie Allison - Glasgow City
 
Emily Mutch - Celtic
 
Rachel Brown - Leicester City
 
Jenna Clark - Glasgow City
 
Rachel Connor - Stirling University
 
Leah Eddie - Hibernian
 
Tara McGonigle - Spartans
 
Amy Muir - Rangers
 
Charlotte Newsham - Manchester United
 
Abby Callaghan - Stirling University
 
Emma Craig - Celtic
 
Leah Fleming - St Johnstone
 
Michaela McAlonie - Spartans
 
Rebecca McGowan - St Johnstone
 
Kirstie McIntosh - Hamilton Academical
 
Brogan Moore - Reading
 
Jamie-Lee Napier - Hibernian
 
Kirsty Morrison - Hibernian
 
Elena Santoyo-Brown - Spartans
 
Naomi Welch - Stirling University
 
 
The fixture schedule for the tournament is as follows:
 
 
Switzerland - 28th February, 12:00pm
 
Netherlands - 2nd March, 2:00pm
 
China - 4th March, 12:00pm
 
(Photo courtesy of Scottish Schools FA)
 
The Men's Scottish Schools FA U18 were held to a 2-2 draw on Wednesday against an Australian Schools FA team at Ochilview.
 
The match was due to be played at Renfrew, but heavy snow forced the match to be moved to the 3G turf at Ochilview.
 
The U18s were looking to continue their fine form, having confidently dispatched of Stirling Albion and Partick Thistle in their last two matches by seven-goal deficits. Australia were out to give Scotland a run for their money.
 
Things couldn't hove gotten off to a better start for the men in blue, as they opened the scoring within two minutes through Tiwi Daramola.
 
The Socceroos weren't disheartened by their slow start and found an equaliser on the 27th minute courtesy of Harry McCarthy.
 
The Scots started the second half as quickly as they started the first and retook the lead when Owen Andrew managed to control a fast ball to his feet, before turning and firing into the roof of the net.
 
Less than ten minutes later however, Australia were level thanks to Jake Hollman.
 
It was a match that Scotland will have definitely felt they should have won, but will look on the positives as they prepare for two more friendlies against Greenock Morton and Stirling University, before their Centenary Shield campaign gets underway.
 
Scotland Womens U17 coach Pauline MacDonald has announced her squad for her side's U17 friendly tournament in Spain next month.
 
The young Scots will take on Sweden in their first match on the 3rd February, with their result determining who they will face next in the tournament on the 6th. Czech Republic and Poland are the other two teams involved.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Aaliyah-Jay Meach - Dundee United
 
Alicia Yates - Hibernian
 
Carly Girasoli - Glasgow City
 
Paige McAllister - Celtic
 
Robyn McCafferty - Spartans
 
Philippa McCallum - Dundee United
 
Kate Nicolson - Celtic
 
Chloe Warrington - Celtic
 
Freya MacDonald - Rangers
 
Rebecca McAllister - Celtic
 
Laura McCartney - Rangers
 
Chelsea McEachran - Motherwell
 
Hannah Scott - Glasgow City
 
Eilidh Shore - Aberdeen
 
Jennifer Smith - Heart of Midlothian
 
Tegan Bowie - Celtic
 
Bayley Hutchison - Aberdeen
 
Monica Forsyth - Celtic
 
Kathleen McGovern - Celtic
 
Rosie McQuillan - Rangers
 
The Scotland Under 17 squad for the team's February friendlies has officially been announced.
 
Brian McLaughlin's side will come up against France on the 5th and then Hungary on the 8th. Both games will be played at the Pinatar Arena in Murcia, Spain.
 
The squad is also a ringing endorsement for the SFA Performance Schools, with seven graduates earning their place in the team.
 
The full squad is as follows:
 
 
Cieran Slicker - Manchester City
 
Jamie Smith - Hamilton Academical (PSG)
 
Finn Ecrepont - Ayr United (PSG)
 
Jamie Hamilton - Hamilton Academical
 
Cammy Logan - Heart of Midlothian (PSG)
 
Connor McAvoy - Fulham
 
Chris McQueen - Celtic
 
Liam Morrison - Celtic (PSG)
 
Kane Patterson - Burnley
 
Elliot Anderson - Newcastle United
 
Connor Barron - Aberdeen (PSG)
 
Michael Craig - Tottenham Hotspur
 
Aaron Hickey - Heart of Midlothian
 
Reece McAlear - Rangers (PSG)
 
Stuart McKinstry - Motherwell
 
Liam Miller - Sunderland
 
Connor Smith - Heart of Midlothian (PSG)
 
Sonny Blu Lo-Everton - Watford
 
Thomas Dickson-Peters - Norwich City
 
Andrew Winter - Hamilton Academical
 
 
(PSG = Performance School Graduate)
 
The draw for the qualifying rounds of the UEFA Womens Under-19 European Championships have been made and see Scotland placed in group 4 alongside Poland, Croatia and Bulgaria.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 
 

Group 1: France, Sweden, Slovakia, FYR Macedonia

Group 2: Poland, Czech Republic, Faroe Islands, Lithuania

Group 3: Germany, Portugal, Azerbaijan, Albania

Group 4: Scotland, Poland, Croatia, Bulgaria

Group 5: Norway, Northern Ireland, Wales, Moldova

Group 6: Switzerland, Austria, Israel, Latvia

Group 7: Spain, Iceland, Greece, Kazakhstan

Group 8: Italy, Russia, Slovenia, Estonia

Group 9: Netherlands, Republic of Ireland, Ukraine, Montenegro

Group 10: Sweden, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Armenia

Group 11: England, Serbia, Belarus, Cyprus

Group 12: Denmark, Hungary, Turkey, Kosovo

 

The top two teams from each group, as well as the four best third-placed teams, will qualify for the Elite Round, with seven teams eventually qualifying for the finals in Georgia in 2020.

Scotland will host the 2019 finals in July.

Friday, 23 November 2018 11:02

Women's U17 UEFA European Championship draws

Written by
 
Scotland have been drawn in group 4 of the UEFA U17 European Championships Elite Round, where they will face Germany, Norway and Republic of Ireland.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 

Group 1: England, Greece, Hungary, Georgia

Group 2: Serbia, Netherlands, Russia, Switzerland

Group 3: Spain, Poland, Sweden, Slovakia

Group 4: Germany, Norway, Republic of Ireland, Scotland

Group 5: France, Portugal, Czech Republic, Northern Ireland

Group 6: Denmark, Italy, Iceland, Slovenia

Group 7: Belgium, Austria, Finland, Wales

 
The mini-group matches will be by played by the end of March, with the top team from each of the seven groups qualifying for the tournament finals in Bulgaria in May.
 
 
The draw for the qualifying cmping for the 2019/20 U17 European Championships was also made, with Scotland being drawn in group 10 with Italy, Northern Ireland and Montenegro.
 
The full draw is as follows:
 

Group 1: England, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia

Group 2: Switzerland, Turkey, Romania, Moldova

Group 3: France, Iceland, Belarus, Malta

Group 4: Finland, Austria, Slovakia, Estonia

Group 5: Norway, Slovenia, Azerbaijan, Faroe Islands

Group 6: Denmark, Russia, Wales, FYR Macedonia

Group 7: Republic of Ireland, Greece, Lithuania, Albania

Group 8: Czech Republic, Ukraine, Serbia, Georgia

Group 9: Poland, Hungary, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan

Group 10: Italy, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Montenegro

Group 11: Netherlands, Israel, Portugal, Latvia

 
The matches for these groups are scheduled between August and October 2019. The top two teams from each group will qualify for the Elite Round, along with the two best third-placed teams. Seven teams will eventually qualify for the finals in Sweden.
 
The Scottish National CP Football team is looking for sponsorship to help them compete once again on the international stage.
 
The team achieved the highest ever ranking for a Scottish national side, reaching sixth in the world in 2007 and are looking for the support of businesses and organisations across Scotland to help them rise up the ranks again.
 
Funds raised will be used to book pitches and facilities for training sessions, kit the team out with strips and training clothing, travel and accommodation when competing at international competitions as well as transport for national competitions.
 
The team will be playing against one of the top CP sides from England, CP United, on Sunday 9th September at Ochilview Stadium in Stenhousemuir and have welcomed the public to view the match.
 
Entry into the stadium will be free of charge, with donations welcome at the gate.
 
The Scottish National CP Football Team is Scotland's National Football Team for athletes with cerebral palsy, stroke and acquired or traumatic brain injury. The squad currently consists of 18 players, which includes numerous Paralympians, and is open to any Scottish footballer who has cerebral palsy, stroke and acquired or traumatic brain injury.
 
Driven by a team manager, and supported by three professional coaches and a physiotherapist, the staff ensure the team is held together by organising regular training sessions and arranging matches against local teams to keep the players ready for competition.
 
Giving up their time on a completely voluntary basis, the staff are motivated by the positive impact which this team has on the young men who attend.
 
"Having been involved with the team for thirteen years, I have witnessed lads grow into positive role models for young people with cerebral palsy" commented Greig Taylor, Manager of the Scottish National CP Football Team.
 
"The confidence which the boys gain when representing their country gets carried over into their personal lives, whether that be at school or in the workplace, therefore the team plays a vital role in their development" continued Taylor.   
 
For more information please call Greig Taylor, Manager of Scottish National CP Football Team on +44 (0) 7826 520224
An agonising 2-2 draw in Slovenia last October meant Scottish brave hearts were once again left broken as the Tartan army fell short in their quest to qualify for the 2018 World Cup. Two decades have now elapsed since Scotland took centre-stage at a major tournament as all of their attention now turns to qualification for the European Championships in 2020.
 
It seems a far cry from their consecutive British Home Championship successes in the 1960s which culminated in their famous win over England in 1967, followed seven years later by their impressive showing at the 1974 World Cup piloted by the imperious Billy Bremner.
Gordon Strachan’s resignation has paved the way for Alex McLeish to have another stab at leading his country to a major competition - the former Aston Villa and Rangers manager narrowly missed out on guiding the nation to Euro 2008 qualification, although impressive wins against the likes of France and Ukraine should not be forgotten.
 
Many of the squad’s elder statesmen such as Darren Fletcher and Craig Gordon are reaching the twilight of their international careers and there is a new generation of exciting youngsters waiting to reverse the nation’s luck in landing a major tournament berth. Here are three of those talented prospects that we expect to inspire Scottish football in the coming seasons.
 
Harry Cochrane (Hearts)
The Glaswegian shot into the limelight last December by netting the opener in Hearts shock 4-0 victory over Celtic, thus ending the Hoops 69-game unbeaten run. Despite only turning 17 in April, the babyfaced Cochrane belies his lightweight frame with his robust challenges and plays with great maturity in the centre of the park. Has already made 22 appearances in Scotland’s top division and recently signed a new contract with Craig Levein’s side, which is due to run until 2021.
 
Lewis Morgan (Celtic)
A barnstorming start to the season saw the St Mirren winger notch 13 goals in 26 games across all competitions and this form secured him a move to the Scottish champions in the January transfer window. Morgan was loaned back out to the Buddies for the remainder of the campaign and Brendan Rodgers will be hopeful the skilful 21-year-old can hit the ground running when he eventually dons the famous green and white hoops. Made his full international debut in last month’s 2-0 defeat to Peru.
 
Ross McCrorie (Rangers)
When former Rangers manager Pedro Caixinha handed McCrorie his debut last September, he proclaimed that the then 19-year-old was going to be “one of the best centre halves in history, not just for this club but for this country.” Extremely versatile and athletic, McCrorie’s loan spells in the lower leagues with Ayr and Dumbarton have prepared him for the physical demands of Scotland’s top-flight. Has been touted as a future Rangers Captain.
Aside from this trio, there is a wealth of youngsters knocking on the door of their respective clubs as they dream of making their mark on Scottish football. Scotland’s future is in safe hands and now is the time to deliver success to this passionate footballing nation which is once again on the rise. The wait will soon be over.
Friday, 11 May 2018 18:06

SYFA name U14 national development squad

Written by
The Scottish Youth FA has named their Under 14 National Development Squad. The players selected are as follows:
 
Murray Thomson Rosyth Bc Fife (East)
Damiloa Faden Palace Unity (West)
Lucas McGarry Hutchison Vale (South East)
Liam Mackie Coylton Fc (South West) 
Reece Mitchell Dalyrimple (South West) 
Victor Emordi Palace Park (West)
Marc Kilgannon Milton Bc (Central)
Bruno Davidson Hutchison Vale (South East)
Laughlan Clark Dean Thistle (South West) 
Sam Campbell Milton Bc (Central)
Sam Nicholson Tynecastle Fc (South East)
Fraser McKinnon (South West) 
Kyle Fraser Tynecastle Fc (South East)
Ben McBride Langscraig (West)
Ryan Morrison Palace Park (West)
Ciaran Clarke Cumbernauld Colts (Central)
Blair Wright Cumbernauld Colts (Central)
Lewis McGregor St Peters (West)
Ryan Mullholland Ashfield (West)
Darren Rafferty St Peters (West)
Liam Gray (South West) 
Cameron McMillian Coylton Fc (South West) 
Nathan Gardner Motherwell (Central)
Jamie Lapsley Milton Bc (Central)
Page 2 of 8